Privacy Policy
Introduction
Datalinx Computer Systems Ltd (Datalinx) is a provider of software, computer related hardware, and related services, we are committed to protecting any data that we collect concerning you. By using our services you agree to the use of the data that we collect in accordance with this Privacy Notice.
We respect and value the privacy of our prospective customers, our customers, suppliers and those who visit our web site www.Datalinx.co.uk (“the Site”), and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.
We take Data Protection seriously and always process personal information in a fair and transparent way. This Privacy Policy describes Datalinx policies and practices regarding the collection and use of personal data, and sets forth privacy rights under the Data Protection Act / General Data Protection Regulation. We recognize that the management of personal data and information privacy is an ongoing responsibility, and so we will from time to time update this Privacy Policy as we undertake new personal data practices or adopt new privacy policies.


Data Protection Officer
Datalinx has appointed a Data Protection Officer for you to contact if you have any concerns or questions about the Datalinx personal data policies and practices in relation to your data.
Data Protection Officer
Datalinx Computer Systems Ltd
Linx House
Ladycross Park
Hollow Lane
Dormansland
Surrey
RH7 6PB
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.


Personal Data
The principals for what is personal data are based on current legislation which identifies that Personal Data is any information that relates to you whether directly or indirectly.
Under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation:
Personal Data is defined as “any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person ('data subject'); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person”.
Special Categories of Personal Data
Certain data are classified under the Regulation as “special categories”:
• Racial
• Ethnic origin
• Political Opinions
• Religious Beliefs
• Trade-union membership
• Genetic Data
• Biometric Data
• Health Data
• Data concerning a natural person's sex life
• Sexual orientation
• Other
Consent is required for Datalinx to process any types of personal data, but it must be explicitly given. If we ever ask you for sensitive personal data we will always tell you why and how the information will be used.


Information Datalinx may need to collect and store from you
In order for us to provide you with the sale of goods and services such as software and associated hardware or as part of a contract to provide a Managed Services solution, we need to collect personal data. Failure to provide the relevant personal data could mean that Datalinx is unable to provide the sale of goods or services.
Information you give us . You may give us information by filling in forms on our website’s or by corresponding with us by telephone, email or otherwise. This includes information to use our site, search for a product, place an order on our site or otherwise contact us. Such information could include (but not limited to) your name, your employer’s name, your work address (including your country location), telephone number(s) and your email address. If you register on our website(s), we will collect a username and password, that is linked to you as an individual.


Information we receive from other sources . If you are an employee of a Managed Service customer, as part of the service engagement and contract we could have been provided with your name, your employer’s name work address (including your country location), telephone number(s) and your email address. As part of a service provision, if you raise a service ticket with the service desk, a support analyst could ask if they are allowed to remotely connect to your device to carry out triage. This service could capture further personal information about you, including (but not limited to) your current location and your online identifiers.
We are committed to ensuring that the information we collect and use is appropriate for this purpose and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy.
We may pass your personal data on to our service providers who are contracted to Datalinx in the course of dealing with you. Our contractors are obliged to keep your details securely and use them only to fulfil the service they provide you on our behalf.


Once your service need has been satisfied or the ticket has been closed, they will dispose of the details in line with Datalinx procedures, unless they are legally required to retain the information. If we have collected any sensitive data and wish to pass your sensitive personal data onto a third party we will only do so once we have obtained your consent, unless we are legally required to do so.


Occasionally Datalinx, obtains personal data whilst acting as a data processor as part of a Managed Service provision. Once the service has ended we will dispose of any personal information in line with Datalinx procedures.


How Datalinx uses your information
Datalinx will process – that means collect, store and use – the information you provide in a manner that is compatible with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to date and not keep it for longer than is necessary. In some instances, the law sets the length of time information has to be kept, but in most cases Datalinx will use its discretion to ensure that we do not keep records outside of our normal business requirements. Our aim is not to be intrusive, and we undertake not to ask irrelevant or unnecessary questions. Moreover, the information you provide will be subject to rigorous measures and procedures to minimise the risk of unauthorised access or disclosure.


Improving Our Service
Datalinx does not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others. To better tailor our services to our customers' needs, we use non-identifying and aggregate information to help us make decisions on how to improve. We may also share this generic information with other interested, reputable parties with whom we have established a formal business relationship. We do not use or share the personally identifiable information submitted to us by any other means without providing our customers the choice to opt-out or otherwise bar such unrelated uses.


Cookies
Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that are transferred to your computer's (or alternative web browsing device’s) hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognise your browser and to provide rich shopping features such as recommend products,. The Help menu in most common browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether.


Analytic Tools
Google Analytics is a system used by many websites to record information about visits to their website. Google set six different cookies with expiry dates ranging from 30 minutes to 2 years. These cookies are used mainly to differentiate between first time visitors to a website and repeat visitors. They also allow us to ensure our website performs as well as possible for our users. The cookies are able to collect an anonymous customer number when a user is logged into the website, allowing our backend systems to ensure accuracy of Google Analytics data and help us ensure your website experience remains relevant across devices. They do not contain any personally identifiable information. You can find out more about how Google use cookies at http://www.google.co.uk/policies/privacy/ (English only) Please read our full Cookie Policy for further information.


Using your personal data
We will use the information you provide for the following purposes:
• To complete a quotation for sale of goods or services
• To correspond with you after a sale of goods or services
• To ship your goods or complete services
• To repair and triage devices
• To improve and personalise your experience when you use our website;
• To improve our products and services and for the development of future products and services;
• Direct marketing activities, subject to your consent.
• For internal record keeping and administration of records;


Your Rights
The European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation and other countries’ privacy laws provide certain rights for data subjects. A good explanation of them is available on the website of the Information Commissioner’s Office.
The Datalinx under the General Data Protection Regulation provides the following rights for individuals in regard to their personal data:
• The right to be informed
• The right of access
• The right to rectification
• The right to erasure
• The right to restrict processing
• The right to data portability
• The right to object
• Rights in relation to automated decision making including profiling

These collectively give you the rights to withdraw consent at any time where relevant.


The right to be informed
When Datalinx obtains your personal data, we have a duty to inform you how your data will be used which encompasses fair processing information. The Right to be informed laid out in this Privacy Policy.
The information we supply you is determined on whether we obtained the personal information from you directly or from another party. The Privacy Policy is set out to give you all the information you need to feel that you are well informed and that it is clear, concise, transparent, intelligible and easily accessible.


The right of access
You have a right to understand what personal data is being processed and have access to this personal information.
The Datalinx will provide a copy of this information with 30 days of the request on validation of your identity and your rights to have this information.
If we do not respond to your request, we will explain why to you, informing you of your right to complain to the supervisory authority and to a judicial remedy without undue delay and at the latest within one month.


The right to rectification
You have a right to have your personal data corrected if you believe there is inaccuracies or incompleteness.
Datalinx will respond to rectification requests within 30 days of the request on validation of your identity and your rights to have this information rectified.
Where we are not taking action in response to a request for rectification, we will explain why and inform you of your right to complain to the supervisory authority and to a judicial remedy.


The right to erasure
You have a right to have your personal data erased, this is also known as the right to be forgotten. This broad principle gives you the right to have your personal data removed if there is no compelling justification or legislative / regulatory reason to either retain your personal data or continue processing.
Datalinx will respond to erasure requests within 30 days of the request on validation of your identity and your rights to have this information erased.
The right to erasure does not provide an absolute ‘right to be forgotten’. You have a right to have personal data erased and to prevent processing in specific circumstances:


• Where the personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which it was originally collected/processed.
• When the individual withdraws consent.
• When the individual objects to the processing and there is no overriding legitimate interest for continuing the processing.
• The personal data was unlawfully processed (ie otherwise in breach of the GDPR).
• The personal data has to be erased in order to comply with a legal obligation
Where we are not taking action in response to a request for erasure, we will explain why and inform you of your right to complain to the supervisory authority and to a judicial remedy.


The right to restrict processing
You have a right to block or supress processing of your personal data.
The right to block or supress processing of your personal data is allowed under certain circumstance
• If you contest the accuracy of your personal data
• If you object to the processing and are contesting the legitimate grounds that Datalinx are using to process your personal data.
• If processing is unlawful and you request restriction rather than erasure
• If personal data is no longer used, but is needed to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim.


Datalinx will respond to restriction of processing requests within 30 days of the request on validation of your identity and your rights to have this information rectified.
Where we are not taking action in response to a request to restrict processing, we will explain why and inform you of your right to complain to the supervisory authority and to a judicial remedy.


The right to data portability
You have a right to data portability allowing you in certain circumstances to have your personal data ported across to another IT environment in a safe and secure way without hinderance to usability.
Datalinx currently does not carry out any automated processing where the need for your personal data to be ported is applicable

.
The right to object
You have a right to object to the processing of your personal data under certain circumstances.
The right to objection in how Datalinx use your personal data will be related to direct marketing activities.
Datalinx will respond to objection requests immediately on validation of your identity and your rights to object to your personal data being used.
We will stop processing any of your personal data for direct marketing immediately


Transfers to third countries
Datalinx as part of offering certain features within its Managed Services division uses third party service providers within, as well as outside of, the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). As a consequence, whenever Datalinx is using or otherwise processing your Personal Data for the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement, Datalinx may be party to the transfer of your Personal Data to countries outside of the EEA.
Datalinx ensures that any such transfer to such countries are listed by the EU, as being recognised as providing adequate level of protection for personal data or has the provision of adequacies such as in the US (limited by the Privacy Shield Framework) .
If a statutory level of data protection applies that is not comparable to the level of data protection within the EEA. If such transfer occurs, it is based on the Standard Contractual Clauses (according to EU Commission Decision 2010/87/EC or any future replacement) in order to contractually provide that your Personal Data is subject to a level of data protection that applies within the EEA. You may obtain a redacted copy (from which commercial information and information that is not relevant has been removed) of such Standard Contractual Clauses


The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority
You have the right to lodge a complaint at any time with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you feel that Datalinx has at any time neglected to satisfactorily look after your personal data or has failed to comply with your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.


The Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Helpline: 0303 123 1113
Website: https://ico.org.uk/


If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy please contact the Data Protection Officer using the details below;
Datalinx Computer Systems Ltd
Linx House
Ladycross Park
Hollow Lane
Dormansland
Surrey
RH7 6PB
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.